Search

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is an ingredient used in skincare to stabilise, bind, thicken or improve product texture. It is not an active ingredient and does not have any beneficial properties.

Xanthophyll

Xanthophyll are naturally occurring yellow pigments found in plants and animals (in the fat and skin). It is in the carotenoid family (red and yellow pigments) and is used in skin care for its skin conditioning properties. Unlike other carotenoids, it is unable to convert to vitamin A.