Search

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is a volcanic clay that is used in skincare products. When combined with water, it acts like a sponge on the skin, absorbing excess oils and impurities including heavy metals. It is a common ingredient in purifying masks and cleansers. 

Benzoyl Peroxide

Benzoyl peroxide is an antibacterial ingredient used to treat acne. It works by killing p.acnes bacteria, unclogging pores and resurfacing. Although effective, it can also be a skin irritant and has been shown to cause dermatitis, redness and increase sun sensitivity. It also affects the skin’s barrier function which can lead to a disrupted skin microbiome and skin sensitivity

Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs)

 Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHAs) also known as salicylic acid is a chemical exfoliant. It breaks down bonds allowing skin cells to shed easily. It’s lipophilic which means it’s attracted to oil. BHAs penetrate deep into the pore and can dissolve sebum and congestion making it a great treatment for spot prone, congested and acne skins. On top of this, it also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Betaine

Betaine is an ingredient which naturally occurs in our body. It helps to maintain a healthy water balance in the cell as well as increase hydration levels. Betaine has also been shown to have protective properties against allergens and pollutants as well as increasing hydration levels. In skincare products, it provides increased hydration, a silky product feel, and skin protection.

BHT

You will have heard of antioxidants but may not know how they benefit your skin. They help to protect it from the free radicals we come across daily such as car pollution, bacteria and smoke which can all affect the skin’s cells. So, an antioxidant = your best buddy. BHT – or Butylated Hydroxytoluene - is a potent, synthetic antioxidant and preservative used in both food and cosmetic products to keep them fresher for longer and defend the skin from everyday obstacles. Despite it being a chemical cousin of BHA which is recognized as safe and there being mixed opinions on whether it is actually detrimental to the skin, what has been proven is that it can be a carcinogen in animal studies. So, in the name of following our heart over our head, we are well and truly a BHT-free zone.

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a compound sourced from the german chamomile plant which has for centuries been known for its calming and healing properties. Bisabool assists skin healing, reduces flakiness and brings down inflammation in the skin. It is also used to treat irritated skin.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in omega-6  and omega-3 fatty acids known for their anti-inflammatory properties. These fatty acids are also essential for maintaining hydration in the skin and promoting a healthy skin barrier function.

Blackheads

Blackheads occur when there is a build-up of sebum and dead cells in an enlarged pore. The sebum reacts with the oxygen in the air, known as oxidising, giving the breakout it’s dark appearance. Contrary to popular belief, a blackhead’s colour is not determined by dirt or debris.

Blue Light

The specific blue light wavelength 415nm has been clinically proven to target and inactivate acne causing bacteria in the skin. This makes it a great non invasive treatment for targeting existing acne and breakouts as well as preventing future breakouts from forming. We utilize this blue light in our LED treatments. 

Botanical

The word botanical is used to describe ingredients in skincare products that are derived from plants. There is no regulated definition of botanical in skincare so it can be used as a very general term. 

Botox

Botox is the brand name for botulinum toxin. This toxin is produced by the clostridium botulinum bacterium and is used as an aesthetic treatment. When injected into muscles, it blocks the nerve transmission thus paralysing the muscle. In skincare, this has the effect of preventing wrinkles from forming or deepening resulting in a smoother skin appearance. The effects of this injection last up to 6 months.

Brightening

Benzoyl peroxide is an antibacterial ingredient used to treat acne. It works by killing p.acnes bacteria, unclogging pores and resurfacing. Although effective, it can also be a skin irritant and has been shown to cause dermatitis, redness and increase sun sensitivity. It also affects the skin’s barrier function which can lead to a disrupted skin microbiome and skin sensitivity

Broken Capillaries

Capillaries are tiny blood vessels that supply blood in the face. When the walls of capillaries break, it causes a visible red capillary on the surface of the skin. The most common causes of broken capillaries are prolonged sun exposure, blowing your nose in cold and flu season or conditions such as rosacea and acne.